MedAnnex Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information that we collect and receive in the normal conduct of our business.

Our Privacy Commitments: We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes or if we’re legally required to do so. This may include your name, phone number, email address, postal address (and CV for job applicants). Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is to verify your details as needed and enable us to contact you as required. We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be used. For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate security measures.

Data Sharing: We shall not sell your information. We shall not share your information with any third party except as required by law. We do not use any automated processes to gather personal data. We do not collect any data via our social media or website.

Data Security: We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices, these devices are protected and accessible only to our authorised employees. We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

Duration of Storage: Our policy is that we will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain an employee, intern, contractor, consultant or have any other business relationship with our company and for up to 2 years afterwards. There may be legal or tax requirements for us to keep some data for periods longer than 2 years – if so, this will be made clear to you. The CVs of unsuccessful job applicants will be retained for no longer than 1 year after the position has been filled. At the end of these periods (or earlier if requested), our GDPR compliance officer will ensure that both digital and physical records of personal data are deleted.

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data: Other than required by law or a superseding contract, you can request to be delisted from our communications and contacts at any time by request to our GDPR Compliance Officer: [email protected]. You have the right to update and correct the personal information we hold. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data. Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk).

Privacy considerations relating to our website: As you navigate through our website, certain information can be collected passively, without your actively providing the information, using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, Internet tags and navigational data collection.

- Web Server Logs/IP Addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. We may collect IP addresses to conduct system administration and report aggregate information to affiliates, business partners and/or vendors to conduct site analysis and performance review.

- Cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is placed automatically on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain Web sites. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow us to store information on the server to help make the Web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and performance review. Most Web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of our websites may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

- Web Beacons. On certain Web pages or e-mails, we may utilise a common Internet technology called a “Web beacon” (also known as an “action tag” or “clear GIF technolo- gy.”) Web beacons help analyse the effectiveness of Web sites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a site or how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site.

Web beacons, cookies and other tracking technologies do not automatically obtain personally identifiable information about you. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Changes to our Privacy Policy: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to our website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

Contacting us: MedAnnex Ltd is the Data Controller in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you. We are a limited company registered at Whinnyhall House, Kinglassie, Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland, KY5 0UB. If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our website, our contact details are as follows: MedAnnex Ltd, 1 Summerhall Place, Techcube 3.5, Edinburgh EH9 1PL / Tel: 0131 290 2674

Email: [email protected]